Data protection

Data protection

General notes and mandatory information

Under the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which has been in active use in Europe since 25.05.2018, and of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and Swiss federal data protection regulations (Swiss Data Protection Act, DSG), every individual has a claim to protection of their privacy and against the abuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is not sold or forwarded to third parties. Under the provisions of Art. 7 DSG Swiss contractors (service providers) are obliged to implement corresponding technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. These measures are specified in more detail in Art. 8 – 10 DSG.

We work closely with our hosting providers to ensure that databases are as well protected as possible against third-party access, losses, abuse or forgery. Please note that Internet-based data transmission has security loopholes and it is therefore not possible to guarantee complete protection of data from access by third parties.

Name of data controller

The data controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Holle baby food AG
Lörracherstrasse 50
CH-41 Riehen

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing procedures can only be carried out with your express consent. You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given. All that is required to do so is a notification sent by email. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As a data subject you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of any breach of data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority for data protection law-related issues is the State Data Protection Officer of the regional state in which our company is headquartered. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party. Data will be provided in a machine-readable format. Insofar as you request direct transmission to another data controller, this will only take place where technically feasible.

Right to information, rectification, restriction and erasure

Within the scope of current legal regulations you have the right at any time to receive free information regarding personal data concerning you that has been stored; the origin of the data; its recipients and the purpose of data processing. Where applicable, you also have the right to rectification, restriction or erasure of this data. You can use the contact options provided in our legal notice to contact us at any time if you have questions regarding this or any other questions regarding personal data.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data which you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. This means that third parties cannot read any data which you transmit via this website. An encrypted connection is identified by the “https://” address line and the padlock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

Server log files

The website provider uses server log files to automatically collect and store information which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information is:

  • The page which you visited in our domain
  • The date and time of the server request
  • The browser type and browser version
  • The operating system used
  • The referrer URL
  • The host name of the accessing computer
  • The IP address

This data will not be amalgamated with other data sources. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR, which allows processing of data to perform a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

Contact form

Data transmitted via a contact form, including your contact details, will be stored so that we can process your enquiry or so that we are able to answer any subsequent questions. This data will not be forwarded without your consent.

Processing of the data entered into the contact form will be based solely on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. All that is required to do so is a notification sent by email. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn.

We will retain data which is transmitted via the contact form until such time as you request that we erase it; withdraw your consent to its storage or it is no longer necessary to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular archiving obligations – will remain unaffected by this.

Newsletter data

In order to send you our newsletter we will require an email address from you. This email address must be verified and you must consent to receiving the newsletter. Additional data will not be collected or will be voluntary. The data will be used solely to send you the newsletter.

Data provided within the scope of registering to receive the newsletter will be processed solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. All that is required to do so is a notification sent by email or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn.

Data used to subscribe to the newsletter will be erased if you unsubscribe. Should this data be required for other purposes and have been provided to us elsewhere, then we will retain it.

CleverReach

We use CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, D-26180 Rastede, Germany. This service allows us to organize and analyse the sending of newsletters. The data which you provide in order to receive the newsletter, such as your email address, will be stored on CleverReach servers located in Germany.

Using CleverReach to send our newsletters allows us to analyse the behaviour of newsletter recipients. For example, how many recipients opened the newsletter email and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. CleverReach supports conversion tracking to allow analysis of whether a pre-determined action, such as the purchase of a product on our website, took place after the recipient clicked the link in the newsletter. For more information on data analysis based on the CleverReach newsletter visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

Data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR). You may withdraw this consent at any time. All that is required to do so is a notification sent by email or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was withdrawn.

If you do not wish CleverReach to carry out an analysis, then you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. All that is required to unsubscribe is a notification sent by email or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Should you unsubscribe, then the data which was provided to subscribe will be erased from our servers and the CleverReach servers. Should this data be required for other purposes and have been provided to us elsewhere, then we will retain it.

For more information on CleverReach privacy and data protection policies visit: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Contract processing

To ensure full compliance with data protection regulations we have concluded a contract with CleverReach concerning contract processing.

YouTube

Our website uses YouTube plugins to integrate and present video content. The video portal provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you retrieve a page with the integrated YouTube plugin a connection will be established to YouTube’s servers. YouTube therefore learns which of our pages you have retrieved.

If you are logged on to your YouTube account, then YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can block this by logging out of your account before you retrieve the page.

Use of YouTube takes place within the scope of our interest in attractive presentation of our online offering. This is a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which your web browser stores on your end device. Cookies help us to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are so-called “session cookies”. They self-erase at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, in contrast, remain on your end device until you erase them yourself. These cookies help us to recognize you when you return to our website.

Modern web browsers allow you to monitor, limit or block the installation of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured in such a way that cookies self-erase when you close a programme. Deactivating cookies may mean that you are not able to use all the functions of our website.

The installation of cookies which are required to facilitate electronic communications or to provide specific functions which you wish to use (e.g. shopping basket) is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR. As the operator of this website we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to facilitate technically error-free, smooth provision of our services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. for analysis functions) are installed, then this data protection declaration will cover this separately.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. The service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files which your web browser stores on your end device to allow analysis of your website use. The information gathered by the cookie regarding your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server, where it is stored. Servers are generally located in the USA.

The installation of Google Analytics cookies is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR. As the operator of this website we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimize our web offering and, where applicable, also our advertising.

IP anonymization

We use Google Analytics in combination with the IP anonymization feature. It ensures that Google truncates your IP address within European Union members states or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. In exceptional cases Google may transmit the full IP address to a server in the USA and truncate it there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website; to compile reports on website activities for us and to provide us with other services relating to website and Internet use. On no account will Google link the IP address which is transmitted to other data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent your web browser from installing cookies. Doing so may, however, mean that you are unable to use some functions on our website. You can also prevent Google from gathering of data relating to your use of this websites, including your IP address by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data gathering

You can prevent Google Analytics from gathering of your data by clicking the link below. Doing so will install an opt-out cookie which blocks future gathering of your data when you visit our website in future: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on Google Analytics handling of user data, see Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Thomas Hornfeck
Lörracherstrasse 50
CH-4125 Riehen

E-Mail: THornfeck@holle.ch

Source: The mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de data protection configurator.